Project Competition

DeadlineCompetition
30 JUN 2017 2017 The 4th KOREA CREATIVE INVENTION CONTEST(CiC)
20 APR 2017 Young Professionals Exhibition & Competition 2017
07 APR 2017 Challenge Cup - Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition
22 MAR 2017 ASTRI ”Intern-Tertiary-Institute Capture the Flag (CTF) Contest 2017“
18 FEB 2017 Microsoft Imagine Cup
17 FEB 2017 ISACA Student Group Annual Case Competition 2017
20 JAN 2017 Hong Kong ICT Award
09 DEC 2016 Hong Kong Electronics Project Competition 2017
30 NOV 2016 Hong Kong X Undergraduate Final Year Project Supporting Scheme 2016-2017
07 NOV 2016 JOS Innovation Awards 2016-17
15 OCT 2016 IEEE Student Paper Contest - CALL FOR PAPERS 2016
15 SEP 2016 China Mainland, Hong Kong and Macao Digital Economy Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition
10 SEP 2016 HKEIA Innovation and Technology Project Competition
19 AUG 2016 Open Source Software World Challenge
28 JUN 2016 The AdMob Student App Challenge
31 MAY 2016 2016 Intel Cup Undergraduate Electronic Design Contest - Embedded System Design Invitational Contest
30 MAY 2016 The 7th National Computer Simulation Competition
02 MAY 2016 Young Professionals Exhibition & Competition 2016
01 MAY 2016 i-CREATe Student Innovation Challenge
16 APR 2016 Cyberport mYouth Mobile App Code Jam competition 2016
15 APR 2016 IET Young Professionals Exhibition and Competition
14 APR 2016 Student Project Competition on Digital Entertainment and Toy Computing 2016
11 MAR 2016 City Challenge
31 OCT 2015 Collegiate Competition on Educational Technology
29 JUN 2015 ASM Technology Award
IEEE (HK) CI Chapter FYP Competition
Pan-PRD Region Universities IT Project Competition

Challenge Cup - Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition (deadline : 07 APR 2017)Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

CHOW Tak Shing and XU Yaohai (Third Prize 2016) supervised by Dr Sarana NUTANONG - Large-Scale Stylometric Database
Rigsby CHI (Third Prize 2015) supervised by Dr Sarana NUTANONG - ActiveCrowd: Integrating Active Learning with Amazon Mechanical Turk
WONG Ka Wai (Third Prize 2013) supervised by Dr Ted CHOW - A WiFi-based Indoor Positioning System for Smartphone



Microsoft Imagine Cup (deadline : 18 FEB 2017)First Place: HK$ 30,000 Cash Award with Sponsored Tickets & Hotels for Final
Second Place: HK$ 20,000 Cash Award
Third Place: HK$ 10,000 Cash Award



Hong Kong ICT Award (deadline : 20 JAN 2017)Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

MOK Ho Leung (Silver Award 2012) supervised by Dr Ted CHOW - Mobile Live Broadcast Application
YEUNG Wing Yee (Bronze Award 2008) supervised by Dr Raymond WONG - Creation of 3D Model From 2D Floor Plan
CHAN Chun Pong (Bronze Award 2007) supervised by Dr Howard LEUNG - Dancing Education System
Vicker LEUNG (Gold Award 2006) supervised by Dr Andy CHUN - A Flash-based Web Builder



HKEIA Innovation and Technology Project Competition (deadline : 10 SEP 2016)Gold Award: HK$ 30,000 with Certificate of Merit
Silver Award: HK$ 20,000 with Certificate of Merit
Bronze Award: HK$ 10,000 with Certificate of Merit
5-7 Outstanding Prizes: HK$ 3,000 with Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

MOK Ho Leung (Merit Prize 2012) supervised by Dr Ted CHOW - Mobile Live Broadcast Application
LO Kwok Chun (Silver Award 2009) supervised by Dr Duncan WONG - Geographically Aware Walkie-Talkie for iPhones and iPod Touch



2016 Intel Cup Undergraduate Electronic Design Contest - Embedded System Design Invitational Contest (deadline : 31 MAY 2016)

Past Winners:

ZHANG Jialing, DU Yuefeng and XIE Mingying (2nd Prize) supervised by Dr TAN Chee Wei - 2016 Intel Cup Undergraduate Electronic Design Contest - Embedded System Design Invitational Contest
WONG Kai-hei, NG Ming-wai and TANG Xiaoting (3rd Prize) supervised by Dr TAN Chee Wei - 2014 Intel Cup Undergraduate Electronic Design Contest - Embedded System Design Invitational Contest



IET Young Professionals Exhibition and Competition (deadline : 15 APR 2016)Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

FANG Zhou (Champion Prize 2013) supervised by Dr LI Shuaicheng - Algorithm Visualization



ASM Technology Award (deadline : 29 JUN 2015)Gold Award: HK$ 50,000 with Certificate of Merit
Silver Award: HK$ 30,000 with Certificate of Merit
Bronze Award: HK$ 20,000 with Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

FANG Zhou (Silver Award 2014) supervised by Dr LI Shuaicheng - Code Visualization and Grading



Pan-PRD Region Universities IT Project Competition

Past Winners:

Rigsby CHI (Merit Award 2015) supervised by Dr Sarana NUTANONG - ActiveCrowd: Integrating Active Learning with Amazon Mechanical Turk
MOK Ho Leung (1st Runner-up Award 2012) supervised by Dr Ted CHOW - Mobile Live Broadcast Application
CHAN Chun Pong (2nd Class Award 2007) supervised by Dr Howard LEUNG - Dancing Education System
Vicker LEUNG (1st Class Award 2006) supervised by Dr Andy CHUN - A Flash-based Web Builder